Privacy Policy

Arab Film Festival Australia is managed by Information and Cultural Exchange (ICE).

Information & Cultural Exchange (ICE) respects the privacy of individuals and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Spam Act 2003, which deals with restrictions on sending e-mails. ICE also complies with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW).

1. Collection of Information
ICE collects the personal information it needs to provide its services. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, we will collect personal information directly from you. This will include contact details and other information relevant to providing services to you. We may also collect Australian Business Numbers (ABNs), bank details and payment transactions.

All information collected by ICE is used to keep in touch with you or provide you with information about us and our services. Providing your information is voluntary, however, we may be unable to provide services if you choose not to provide it.

Website collection
Subject to what follows on our use of cookies, we will not collect any information about you through our Websites except where you knowingly provide it to us. The information we collect about you will depend on how you use the facilities offered by the Websites.

For example, if you visit the Websites only to browse or download information, while our system will collect information through standard weblogs (such as the address of your internet service provider, the browser you are using, the operating system you are using and the domain name you came from) that information will not identify you or any of your personal details. If you enter information in the process of completion of an on-line application form, the information will only be collected by us if you submit that on-line application to us. In other words, if you log out prior to submitting your application, any information that you have entered will be automatically deleted.

We will collect personal information if you do submit an application online, or otherwise knowingly provide us with personal information. We also collect personal information once you are in the secure section of our Websites (for example when you use them to make transactions or enquiries).

Our use of cookies
A “cookie” is a small-text file that is transferred to your computer hard drive by a web page server. Most web browsers are initially set to accept cookies. However, you can choose if and how a cookie is accepted by configuring your browser accordingly. The cookie stores information about the use of the site and can be retrieved by the web page server.
We do not use cookies in any way that can identify you when you are in the public or open section of our Website. If your browser is configured to reject all cookies, you will be unable to use the secure section of our Website.

2. Use and Disclosure
ICE will use and disclose information it holds about you for the main purpose for which ICE has collected it. ICE will also use and disclose it for a secondary purpose related to that main purpose where the individual would reasonably expect us to do so. Otherwise, we will keep personal information confidential unless:

the individual agrees – this can be express agreement (for example, where you sign a form or click on a button electronically) or implied agreement (where your conduct suggests you agree or where we offer you an opportunity to tell us that you do not agree and you don’t do so); or we are required or allowed by law to make the disclosure.

We may also use information for internal planning, product development, and research purposes. Where we do so, we will remove any identifying information.

The personal information you provide may be disclosed to the public, to government agencies, and any third parties who agree to participate with us in promoting the NSW and ACT tourism industries.

Direct marketing
With your agreement (found on each application form or audience attendance list), ICE may, from time to time, use your personal information to send you promotional materials such as letters, brochures or emails about its services as well as about other individuals and organisations associated with ICE.

You can change your mind about receiving information about our services at any time. Simply let us know by contacting us by phone on (02) 9897 5744 or by email info@ice.org.au
ICE does not disclose your information to organisations for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products to you.

If the law requires us to provide you with information about our products or services, we will provide that information to you even if you have elected not to receive information about our products and services generally.

Ensuring your personal information is up-to-date
We rely on the personal information we hold about you in maintaining ICE databases (such as the ICE Newsletter database and the Arab Film Festival database) as well as other databases ICE supplies. Therefore, it is important that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can access and correct any of the information we hold about you by emailing info@ice.org.au.

Security of your personal information
The security of your information is important to ICE and we take reasonable precautions to protect your private information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by storing your information in secure databases.

These measures are designed to assist in your personal information not being accessed by unauthorised personnel, or from being lost or misused. If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information please contact us (see below).

Links to other sites
When you use a link to go from our Website to another Website, this Privacy Statement has no application. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or content of other websites.

Other terms
There may also be specific and additional privacy provisions that apply to services provided to you, including certain sections of any of our websites, which will operate in addition to the provisions of this Privacy Statement. If there is any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Statement and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

We may at any time vary the terms of this Privacy Policy. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of any variations made. You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of our website following such changes being made.

Additional Information
If you would like more information about ICE’s approach to privacy, would like to find out what information we hold about you or you would like to make a complaint about our information handling, you are encouraged to contact:
Information & Cultural Exchange
PO Box 4033
Parramatta, NSW, 2124
E-mail: info@ice.org.au
Phone: (02) 9897 5744
Web: ice.org.au